Best of Muscatine
2016 Winners & Finalists

Auto & Motorcycle

Best Auto Body Shop

Winner - Holmes Collision Repair
Finalist - ABRA Auto Body
Finalist - Krieger Motor Co.

Best Auto Parts Store

Winner - Arnold's Motor Supply
Finalist - Auto Zone
Finalist - NAPA

Best Car Wash

Winner - Miracle Car Wash
Finalist - Casey's (Steamboat Landing)
Finalist - Muscatine Super Wash

Best Detailing

Winner - Miracle Car Wash
Finalist - Executive Finish
Finalist - Krieger Motor Co.

Best Mechanic

Winner - Matt Shoppa
Finalist - Billy Edwards
Finalist - Mike Calligar

Best Motorcycle Shop

Winner - Blazing Motorsports
Finalist - House of Atlas

Best New Car Dealer

Winner - Krieger Motor Co.
Finalist - Mincer Ford
Finalist - Toyota of Muscatine

Best Oil Change

Winner - Curry's Repair
Finalist - Great River Tire
Finalist - Krieger Motor Co.

Best Tire Dealer

Winner - Blain's Farm & Fleet
Finalist - Great River Tire
Finalist - The Tread Shop

Best Used Car Dealer

Winner - Uptown Motors
Finalist - Krieger Motor Co.
Finalist - Toyota of Muscatine

Good Food


Best American Food

Winner - Boonie's on the Avenue
Finalist - Applebee's
Finalist - Grandma Cindy's Kitchen
Finalist - Missipi Brewing Co.

Best Appetizer

Winner - Boonie's On the Avenue
Finalist - Applebee's
Finalist - Buffalo Wild Wings
Finalist - Sal Vitale's

Best Asian Cuisine

Winner - Peking
Finalist - Bobby's Asian Cuisine
Finalist - Tantra Thai Bistro
Finalist - Yacky Shack

Best Bakery

Winner - HyVee
Finalist - Elly's Tea & Coffee
Finalist - Tiffany's Tipton Bakery
Finalist - Walmart

Best BBQ

Winner - A Guy & A Grill
Finalist - Buffalo Wild Wings
Finalist - Cynful Smokers
Finalist - Grillzilla

Best Breakfast

Winner - Riverside Restaurant
Finalist - Farmers Diner
Finalist - Grandma Cindy's Kitchen
Finalist - Muscatine Family Restaurant

Best Buffet

Winner - Pizza Ranch
Finalist - China Garden
Finalist - HyVee
Finalist - Muscatine Family Restaurant

Best Burger

Winner - Boonie's On the Avenue
Finalist - Applebee's
Finalist - Buffalo Wild Wings
Finalist - Missipi Brewing Co.

Best Business Lunch Spot

Winner - Boonie's on the Avenue
Finalist - Elly's Tea & Coffee
Finalist - Grandma Cindy's Kitchen
Finalist - Missipi Brewing Co

Best Catering

Winner - A Guy & A Grill
Finalist - Cynful Smokers
Finalist - HyVee
Finalist - Let's Eat

Best Chicken Wings

Winner - Mad Marv's
Finalist - Boonie's on the Avenue
Finalist - Buffalo Wild Wings
Finalist - Pete's Tap

Best Coffee

Winner - Elly's Tea & Coffee
Finalist - Dunkin Donuts
Finalist - Grandma Cindy's Kitchen
Finalist - Starbucks

Best Dessert

Winner - Elly's Tea & Coffee
Finalist - Applebees
Finalist - Grandma Cindy's Kitcehn
Finalist - Tee's

Best Dining - Columbus Junction area

Winner - Thirsty Camel
Finalist - 92 Roadhouse
Finalist - Las Palmas

Best Dining - Durant area

Winner - 5th Ave. Creamery
Finalist - 10 Pin Pizza - Idle Hour Lanes
Finalist - Subway

Best Dining - Tipton area

Winner - Tiffany's Tipton Bakery
Finalist - Mi Tierra Mexican Grill
Finalist - Pizza Hut

Best Dining - Wapello area

Winner - Johnnie B's
Finalist - Arandas 3 Mexican Restaurant
Finalist - Dairy Bar

Best Dining - West Liberty area

Winner - El Patio Mexican Restaurant
Finalist - Gabby's Mexican Restaurant
Finalist - Wink's Bar & Grill

Best Dining - Wilton area

Winner - The Junction
Finalist - The Sicilian
Finalist - Wilton Cafe

Best Dining Across the River

Winner - Ducky's Lagoon - Andalusia
Finalist - Boon Dock's - Joy
Finalist - River Ratz Bar & Grill - New Boston

Best Dining in Muscatine

Winner - Boonie's on the Avenue
Finalist - Applebee's
Finalist - Sal Vitale's
Finalist - Salvatore's

Best Ice Cream

Winner - Tee's Ice Cream
Finalist - Cheri Top
Finalist - Culver's
Finalist - Dairy Queen

Best Italian Restaurant

Winner - Salvatore's
Finalist - Geo Johnz
Finalist - Port City Underground
Finalist - Sal Vitale's

Best Lunch Special

Winner - Missipi Brewing Co
Finalist - Applebee's
Finalist - Boonie's on the Avenue
Finalist - Peking

Best Mexican Restaurant

Winner - Guadalajara's
Finalist - Chicharo's
Finalist - El Allende
Finalist - Las Lomas

Best Pastry

Winner - Elly's Tea & Coffee
Finalist - Casey's General Store
Finalist - Dunkin Donuts
Finalist - Hy-Vee

Best Pizza

Winner - Salvatore's
Finalist - Casey's General Store
Finalist - Happy Joe's
Finalist - Sal Vitale's

Best Place to Buy Fresh Meat

Winner - Fareway
Finalist - HyVee
Finalist - HyVee Mainstreet
Finalist - WFO

Best Place to Buy Fresh Produce

Winner - HyVee
Finalist - Aldi's
Finalist - Fareway
Finalist - Muscatine Farmers' Market

Best Prime Rib

Winner - Salvatore's
Finalist - Boonie's on the Avenue
Finalist - Geneva Golf & Country Club
Finalist - Mad Marv's

Best Restaurant Atmosphere

Winner - Boonie's on the Avenue
Finalist - Applebee's
Finalist - Sal Vitale's
Finalist - Salvatore's

Best Restaurant to Take the Kids

Winner - Happy Joe's
Finalist - Applebee's
Finalist - Boonie's on the Avenue
Finalist - McDonald's

Best Salad

Winner - Boonie's on the Avenue
Finalist - Applebee's
Finalist - Sal Vitale's
Finalist - Salvatore's

Best Senior Dining

Winner - Muscatine Family Restaurant
Finalist - Farmer's Diner
Finalist - Grandma Cindy's Kitchen
Finalist - HyVee

Best Smoothie

Winner - Well Fit Experience
Finalist - Dairy Queen
Finalist - Starbucks
Finalist - Yacky Shack

Best Specialty Sandwich

Winner - Boonie's on the Avenue
Finalist - Avenue Subs
Finalist - Elly's Tea & Coffee
Finalist - Missipi Brewing Co.

Best Steak

Winner - Applebee's
Finalist - Boonie's on the Avenue
Finalist - Geneva Golf & Country Club
Finalist - Salvatore's

Best Stop for Gas & More

Winner - Casey's General Store
Finalist - HyVee Gas
Finalist - Kum & Go
Finalist - West Side Store

Best Sub

Winner - Avenue Subs
Finalist - Casey's General Store
Finalist - Jimmy John's
Finalist - Subway

Best Tenderloin

Winner - Cheri Top
Finalist - Boonie's on the Avenue
Finalist - Grandma Cindy's Kitchen
Finalist - Hy-Vee

Best Waiter/ Waitress

Winner - Chad Klein
Finalist - Mitch - Port City Underground
Finalist - Sarah Tobias - Boonie's on the Avenue
Finalist - Stacy Lloyd - Boonie's on the Avenue

Most Romantic Restaurant

Winner - Port City Underground
Finalist - Sal Vitale's
Finalist - Salvatore's
Finalist - Tantra Thai Bistro

Health & Beauty


Best Barber

Winner - Steve Powers
Finalist - Brian Oxley
Finalist - Ken Cooley

Best Hair Salon

Winner - BAAR
Finalist - Salon Incognito
Finalist - Studio 180

Best Hairstylist

Winner - Alana Lange
Finalist - Crystal McFate
Finalist - Heather Walter

Best Manicure

Winner - JBL Nails
Finalist - CJ Nails
Finalist - K Nails

Best Massage Therapist

Winner - Buffy Kemper
Finalist - Deb LaRue
Finalist - Shawn Rockey

Best Nail Salon

Winner - JBL Nails
Finalist - BAAR
Finalist - K Nails

Best Pedicure

Winner - JBL Nails
Finalist - CJ Nails
Finalist - K Nails

Best Skin Care Professional

Winner - Rebeca Ayala - The Spa at BAAR
Finalist - Deb LaRue - Salon Incognito
Finalist - Lori Caruso - Muscatine Dermatology

Best Spa

Winner - BAAR
Finalist - Pro Hair Designs Salon & Spa
Finalist - Salon Incognito

Best Spray Tanning

Winner - Sun Tan City
Finalist - BAAR
Finalist - Salon Incognito

Best Tanning

Winner - Sun Tan City
Finalist - Anytime Fitness
Finalist - Perfect Nails & Tan

Best Tattoo Artist

Winner - Bill Kauffman
Finalist - Cory Abarnathy
Finalist - Will Barb

Home Improvement


Best Carpet Cleaning

Winner - Phelps Cleaning
Finalist - Service Master
Finalist - Servpro

Best Electrician

Winner - Jeff Hacket Electric
Finalist - Ervin's
Finalist - Nelson Electric

Best Flooring

Winner - Carriage House Carpet One
Finalist - Menards
Finalist - Price Carpeting

Best Garden Center

Winner - Taylor's Market
Finalist - Kellor & Kellor Landscape
Finalist - Menards

Best Gutter Service

Winner - Muscatine Gutters & Downspouts
Finalist - Cooper Gutter Service
Finalist - Heuer Construction

Best Handyman

Winner - Ryan Hagerty
Finalist - Jason Gerels
Finalist - Senior Resources

Best Heating and Cooling

Winner - Chamberlin Heating & Air Conditioning
Finalist - Brewer Heating and Cooling
Finalist - Kelly's Heating, Cooling & Plumbing

Best Home Builder

Winner - Mike Stych Builders
Finalist - Sean's Home Improvement
Finalist - TK Construction

Best Home Improvement Store

Winner - Menards
Finalist - Blain's Farm & Fleet
Finalist - Orscheln's Farm & Home

Best Home Inspector

Winner - Ken Rogers
Finalist - Jerry Roush
Finalist - Paul Burback

Best Landscaping

Winner - Kellor & Kellor Landscape
Finalist - Eastern Iowa Landscaping
Finalist - Lemon Landscaping

Best Lawncare Service

Winner - Kellor & Kellor Landscape
Finalist - Lemon Landscaping
Finalist - Lincoln Lawncare

Best Maid Service

Winner (Tie) - Mandy's Cleaning Service
Winner (Tie) - Samantha Bass
Finalist - Rachel Burkey

Best Painting

Winner - Terry and Sons
Finalist - Mike Fladlien
Finalist - Roush Painting

Best Pest Control

Winner - Curtis Pest Control
Finalist - Bosch Pest Control
Finalist - X-Treme Pest Control

Best Plumbing

Winner - Kirk Butcher Plumbing and Heating
Finalist - Chase Oldfield Plumbing
Finalist - Rivo, Inc

Best Roofing

Winner - Gerels Construction
Finalist - A+ Snyder Roofing
Finalist - D & W Improvements

Best Tree Service

Winner - Freers and Sons Tree Service
Finalist - A Notch Above
Finalist - Howard Forest & Prairie

Local Faces


Best Accountant

Winner - Kay Chapman
Finalist - Vicki Beckey
Finalist - Wayne Gardner

Best Artist

Winner - Bill Kauffman
Finalist - Bill Maher
Finalist - Joe Bernard

Best Chiropractor

Winner - Brad Bark
Finalist - Jeff Hanssen
Finalist - Rachel Loos

Best Dentist

Winner - Nathan Olson
Finalist - Alan Evans
Finalist - Gary Ihlefeld

Best Elected Official

Winner - Chris Brase
Finalist - Kas Kelly
Finalist - Phil Fitzgerald

Best EMT/Paramedic

Winner - Tom Summitt
Finalist - Jason Summitt
Finalist - Ted Hillard

Best Eye Doctor

Winner - Mark Hansen
Finalist - Paul Krueger
Finalist - Toni Eller

Best Financial Advisor

Winner - Kevin McCauley
Finalist - Bobbie Holliday
Finalist - Toby McCarter

Best Firefighter

Winner - Jason Summitt
Finalist - June Ann Gaeta
Finalist - Ted Hillard

Best Insurance Agent

Winner - Bob Kieg
Finalist - Brenda Garcia
Finalist - Wendy Lizama

Best Librarian

Winner - Betty Collins
Finalist - Cindy Rowe
Finalist - Joan McCarthy

Best Local Band

Winner - Seven Shy
Finalist - Room 212
Finalist - Whiplash Abby

Best Mail Carrier

Winner - Katie Peck
Finalist - Kathy Lyon
Finalist - Megan Ash

Best Nurse

Winner - Deb Ortiz
Finalist - Katie Schaapveld
Finalist - Tonya Lick

Best Pet Groomer

Winner - Kelly Maher
Finalist - Becky Gray
Finalist - Kay White

Best Photographer

Winner - Laura Schroeder
Finalist - Gailyn Hill
Finalist - Sarah Siler

Best Physical Therapist

Winner - Steven Wieskamp
Finalist - Aaron Eversmeyer
Finalist - Steph Aguero

Best Physician

Winner - Jennifer Meyer
Finalist - Cynthia Burr
Finalist - David Wettach

Best Police Officer

Winner - Jeff Conard
Finalist - Britt Jameson
Finalist -Tony Kies

Best Principal

Winner - Ryan Castle
Finalist - Jamie Caffrey
Finalist - Joelle McConnaha

Best Realtor

Winner - Andy Minder
Finalist - Fontelle Rhodes
Finalist - Wendy Ingram

Best Teacher

Winner - Michelle Dusenberry
Finalist - Cindy Wehrle
Finalist - Claire Mueller

Best Veterinarian

Winner - Wayne Budding - Sunset View Pet Hospital
Finalist - Jenn Van Noy - Riverside Animal Hospital
Finalist - Tasha Wall - Muscatine Veterinary Hospital

Best Volunteer

Winner - Tom Hendricks
Finalist - Abby Curtis
Finalist - Linda Johnson

Local Life


Best Apartment Building to Live in

Winner - Riverbend Apartments
Finalist - Cottonwood Apartments
Finalist - Welch Apartments

Best Business Ad in the Muscatine Journal

Winner - A Guy & A Grill
Finalist - Re/Max
Finalist - Uptown Motors

Best Business Organization Facebook Page

Winner - Laura Schroeder Photography
Finalist - HyVee
Finalist - Salon Incognito

Best Business Organization Website

Winner - HyVee
Finalist - Ruhl & Ruhl Realtors
Finalist - YPN

Best Business Supporting Local Charity

Winner - Boonie's on the Avenue
Finalist - HON
Finalist - Pizza Ranch

Best Campground

Winner - Saulsbury Campground
Finalist - Papa's Paradise Campground
Finalist - Shady Creek Campground

Best Childcare Provider

Winner - Live, Laugh, Love Childcare Center
Finalist - Muscatine Community YMCA
Finalist - Traci Lippelgoes

Best Community Event

Winner - Great River Days
Finalist - 4th of July
Finalist - Healthy Living Festival

Best Construction of New Business

Winner - Merrill Hotel
Finalist - Panda Express
Finalist - Starbucks

Best Day Trip Outside of Muscatine

Winner - Galena
Finalist - Kalona
Finalist - Wildcat Den

Best Employer

Winner - Musco Lighting
Finalist - HON
Finalist - Stanley Consultants

Best Fishing Spot

Winner - Port Louisa
Finalist - Discovery Park
Finalist - Saulsbury Bridge Recreation Area

Best Fundraiser Event

Winner - Muscatine Humane Society Apple Sale
Finalist - Bowl for Kids' Sake
Finalist - Relay for Life

Best Historic Building

Winner - Muscatine Art Center
Finalist - Hotel Muscatine
Finalist - Sinnett Octagon House

Best Indoor Community Festival

Winner - MHS Cake Auction
Finalist - Colorado Fall Festival
Finalist - Halloween at the Y

Best Kids Activity

Winner - Discovery Center
Finalist - Muscatine Community YMCA
Finalist - Musser Public Library

Best Local Improvement

Winner - HNI donation for new library
Finalist - Colorado Street
Finalist - Curbside Recycling
Finalist - HON overpass
Finalist - Muscatine Riverfront
Finalist - Road Improvement
Finalist - Roundabout
Finalist - Sidewalks on Mulberry Ave.

Best Local Landmark

Winner - Muscatine Riverfront
Finalist - Mark Twain Overlook
Finalist - Norbert F. Beckey Bridge

Best Local Overnight Stay

Winner - Hampton Inn
Finalist - AmericInn
Finalist - Strawberry Farms Bed & Breakfast

Best Local Twitter Feed

Winner - Muscatine Journal Sports
Finalist - Cynful Smokers
Finalist - Visit Muscatine

Best Non-Profit

Winner - United Way
Finalist - MSCA
Finalist - Muscatine Community YMCA

Best Outdoor Community Festival

Winner - Great River Days
Finalist - Healthy Living Festival
Finalist - Second Saturday

Best Park

Winner - Weed Park
Finalist - Discovery Park
Finalist - Wild Cat Den

Best Place to Volunteer

Winner - Big Brothers / Big Sisters of Muscatine
Finalist - MCSA
Finalist - Muscatine Humane Society

Best Place To Worship

Winner - Calvary Church
Finalist - Saints Mary & Mathias Catholic Church
Finalist - Vineyard Church

Best Renovation of Business Organization

Winner - HON
Finalist - Calvary Church
Finalist - Community Bank

Best Senior Living

Winner - Lutheran Living Senior Campus
Finalist - Bickford Cottage
Finalist - Premier Estates

Best Thing to Happen to Muscatine in the past Year

Winner - RAGBRAI
Finalist - Panda Express
Finalist - Starbucks Drive-Thru

Local Nightlife


Best Bartender

Winner - Chad Klein
Finalist - Isaiah Phillips
Finalist - Jackie Ballenger

Best Bloody Mary

Winner - Boonie's on the Avenue
Finalist - Missipi Brewing Co.
Finalist - The Pearl

Best Singles Place

Winner - Missipi Brewing Co.
Finalist - Boonies on the Avenue
Finalist - The Pearl

Best Wine Selection

Winner - Wine Nutz
Finalist - Boonie's on the Avenue
Finalist - Geneva Golf & Country Club

Best Beer Selection

Winner - Boonie's on the Avenue
Finalist - Buffalo Wild Wings
Finalist - Missipi Brewing Co.

Best Happy Hour

Winner - Boonie's on the Avenue
Finalist - Missipi Brewing Co.
Finalist - The Pearl

Best Late Night Dining

Winner - Boonie's on the Avenue
Finalist - Applebee's
Finalist - Salvatore's

Best Local Bar Food

Winner - Boonie's on the Avenue
Finalist - Missipi Brewing Co.
Finalist - Pete's Tap

Best Margarita

Winner - Guadalajara's
Finalist - Diamond Dave's
Finalist - Las Lomas

Best Martini

Winner - The Pearl
Finalist - Geneva Golf & Country Club
Finalist - Missipi Brewing Co.

Best Place for Karaoke

Winner - Missipi Brewing Co.
Finalist - Club Ink
Finalist - Flaming Embers

Best Place to Have a Party or Reception

Winner - The Rendezvous
Finalist - Boonie's on the Avenue
Finalist - Wilton Community Center

Best Place to Hear Live Music

Winner - Missipi Brewing Co.
Finalist - Boonie's on the Avenue
Finalist - The Rose Bowl

Best Place to Shoot Darts

Winner - Jody's
Finalist - Bullpen
Finalist - Sticks N' Stones Bar & Billiards

Best Place to Shoot Pool

Winner - Sticks N' Stones Bar & Billiards
Finalist - Club Ink
Finalist - Jody's

Local Sports


Best Bags Tournament

Winner - Missipi Brewing Co.
Finalist - Great River Days
Finalist - Meghan Van Zandt Memorial

Best Bar to Catch the Game

Winner - Boonies on the Avenue
Finalist - Buffalo Wild Wings
Finalist - Missipi Brewing Co.

Best Dance Instructor

Winner - Louise Munday
Finalist - Cara Van Ness Thacker
Finalist - Kimi Woods

Best Fitness Instructor

Winner - Lindsay Frazier
Finalist - Allison Sara
Finalist - Pat Church

Best Golf Course

Winner - Muscatine Municipal Golf Course
Finalist - Geneva Golf & Country Club
Finalist - West Liberty Country Club

Best High School Athlete Female

Winner - Mati Hepker
Finalist - Danielle Roos
Finalist - Natalie Lingle

Best High School Athlete Male

Winner - Joe Wieskamp
Finalist - Alphonso Soko
Finalist - Drew Greenhaw

Best High School Coach

Winner - Jake Mueller
Finalist - Jennifer Gibbs
Finalist - Susan Orvis

Best Local Race Car Driver

Winner - Troy Philpott
Finalist - David Brandies
Finalist - Josh Woods

Best Local Run/Walk

Winner - Watermelon Stampede
Finalist - Get Your Rear in Gear
Finalist - Hayes Hustle

Best Martial Arts Instructor

Winner - Jamie Cavazos
Finalist - Brandon Garrett
Finalist - Steve Truitt

Best Place to Shoot Hoops

Winner - Muscatine Community YMCA
Finalist - MCSA
Finalist - Muscatine Riverfront

Best Place to Work Out

Winner - Muscatine Community YMCA
Finalist - Anytime Fitness
Finalist - Well Fit Experience

Best Sporting Event to Attract Tourists

Winner - RAGBRAI
Finalist - College Search Kick-off (Soccer)
Finalist - Summer Classic (Soccer)

Best Sports & Fitness Shop

Winner - Hibbett Sports
Finalist - Berlin's Pro Shop
Finalist - Just for Kicks

Best Youth Sports Coach

Winner - PJ Daufeldt
Finalist - Dan Lingle
Finalist - Heather DeLong

Shopping & Services


Best Accounting Firm

Winner - Muscatine Tax Service
Finalist - Kay Chapman
Finalist - TD&T CPAs and Advisors, P.C.

Best Antique Shop

Winner - Fresh Vintage
Finalist - Candle Shed Effect
Finalist - The Wild Thing

Best Cell Phone Store

Winner - Verizon
Finalist - Global Wireless
Finalist - US Cellular

Best Children's Clothing

Winner - Blain's Farm & Fleet
Finalist - WalMart
Finalist - Younkers

Best Convenience Store

Winner - Casey's General Store
Finalist - Kum & Go
Finalist - West Side Store

Best Farm Supply Store

Winner - Blain's Farm & Fleet
Finalist - Menards
Finalist - Orscheln's Farm & Home

Best Florist

Winner - Flowers on the Avenue
Finalist - Hy-Vee
Finalist - Millers Florist

Best Furniture Store

Winner - Pierce Furniture
Finalist - Feather Your Nest
Finalist - Slumberland Finalist

Best Gift Shop

Winner - Candle Shed Effect
Finalist - Flowers on the Avenue
Finalist - Just Because

Best Healthcare Facility

Winner - Unity Point
Finalist - Lutheran Living
Finalist - Premier Estates

Best Jewelry

Winner - L & L Jewelry
Finalist - Creations by Oz
Finalist - Younkers

Best Kennel

Winner - Bison Ridge Kennels
Finalist - Cantaloupe Kennels
Finalist - Patriot Boarding Kennels

Best Men's Clothing

Winner - Blain's Farm & Fleet
Finalist - WalMart
Finalist - Younkers

Best Pawn Shop

Winner - Premier Jewelry & Loan
Finalist - Cedar St. Pawn
Finalist - Vicki's Gift & Pawn

Best Pharmacy

Winner - Hy-Vee
Finalist - Walgreen's
Finalist - Wester Drug

Best Physical Therapy Office

Winner - River Rehabilitation
Finalist - Integrated Physical Therapy Specialists
Finalist - Rock Valley Physical Therapy

Best Place to Buy a Gift for Dad

Winner - Menards
Finalist - Blain's Farm & Fleet
Finalist - Kissell's Sportscards

Best Place to Buy a Gift for Mom

Winner - Younkers
Finalist - Candle Shed Effect
Finalist - The HallTree

Best Place to Buy Grill Supplies

Winner - Menards
Finalist - Blain's Farm & Fleet
Finalist - WalMart

Best Place to Buy Outdoor Equipment

Winner - Menards
Finalist - Blain's Farm & Fleet
Finalist - Sinclair Tractor

Best Place to Buy Wine & Spirits

Winner - Hy-Vee Wine & Spirits (2nd Ave.)
Finalist - Hy-Vee Wine & Spirits (Downtown)
Finalist - Wine Nutz

Best Place to Buy Your Team Colors

Winner - Hibbett Sports
Finalist - Just for Kicks
Finalist - Phoenix Products

Best Printing / Copy Service

Winner - Mailboxes & Parcel Depot
Finalist - Joseph International Pack & Ship
Finalist - Sycamore Printing

Best Recycling Service

Winner - Muscatine Recycling Center
Finalist - Goodwill
Finalist - Oveson Refuse

Best Second Hand Shop

Winner - Goodwill
Finalist - Building Blocks
Finalist - Salvation Army

Best Shoe Store

Winner - Shoe Sensation
Finalist - Hibbett Sports
Finalist - Younkers

Best Tax Preparation

Winner - Muscatine Tax Service
Finalist - H & R Block
Finalist - Kay Chapman

Best Temporary Employment Service

Winner - Temp Associates
Finalist - Sedona Staffing
Finalist - Team Staffing Solutions

Best Wedding / Event Entertainment Provider

Winner - Minder DJ Services
Finalist - DJ Calvin Lloyd
Finalist - Hawkeye Photo Booth

Best Women's Clothing

Winner - Cato
Finalist - The HallTree
Finalist - Younkers

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.