High schools
agate

High schools

  • Updated
  • 0

Boys basketball

MAC standings

;;Conf;;Overall

;;W;L;W;L

North Scott;14;0;18;1

Davenport Central;12;3;14;5

Assumption;10;4;15;4

Davenport North;10;4;13;6

Bettendorf;7;7;7;12

Pleasant Valley;5;10;10;10

Muscatine;3;11;4;15

Clinton;2;11;2;17

Davenport West;0;13;2;15

Friday's results

Davenport Central 48, Assumption 37

Pleasant Valley 46, Bettendorf 41

Davenport North 65, Davenport West 63

North Scott 59, Muscatine 38

Today's game

Clinton at Davenport West, 6 p.m.

North Scott 59, Muscatine 38

Muscatine -- Briggs Miller 0-0 0-0 3 0, Braden Hufford 1-1 1-1 0 3, Trevor Diederichs 0-2 0-0 0 0, Reed Ulses 0-3 0-0 0 0, Eli Gaye 1-1 0-0 0 2, Sean Brown 1-1 0-0 0 2, Nick Scholz 0-2 0-0 0 0, Noah Yahn 5-12 3-3 0 15, Brady McDaniel 1-1 1-1 0 3, Waker Cler 0-2 1-2 3 1, Jake Thomas 1-2 2-4 0 4, Josh Dieckan 4-11 0-0 2 8. Totals 13-38 7-10 8 38.

North Scott -- Cole Kilburg 2-9 0-0 0 6, Sam Kilburg 2-9 5-5 0 9, Canon Guffey 1-2 2-2 1 4, Landon Eiland 2-6 0-0 2 6, Tytan Anderson 9-11 0-0 1 23, Nate Fenn 1-1 0-0 0 3, Trent Allard 3-4 0-0 2 6, Ben Belken 0-2 0-0 3 0, Alec Hurtado 0-1 0-0 0 0, Brayden Walker 0-1 0-0 0 0. Totals 20-46 7-7 11 59.

Muscatine;10;6;10;12;--;38

North Scott;13;11;21;14;--;59

Halftime -- North Scott 24, Muscatine 16. 3-point goals -- Muscatine 2 (Diederichs 0-2, Yahn 2-6, Seaman 0-2); North Scott 8 (Cole Kilburg 2-7, Sam Kilburg 0-6, Guffey 0-1, Eiland 2-6, Anderson 5-7, Fenn 1-1, Belken 0-1). Rebounds -- Muscatine 20; North Scott 24. Turnovers -- Muscatine 12; North Scott 7. Fouled out -- none.

Keota 77, Wapello 61

WAPELLO -- Griffen Mears 2 0-0 1 4, Maddox Griffin 9 5-5 3 25, Briar Holmes 1 1-1 0 3, Aiden Housman 0 0-0 3 0, Hector Zepeda 1 0-0 4 2, Caden Thomas 7 0-1 4 14, Jake Gustison 0 0-0 0 0, Dawson Holmes 0 0-0 0 0, Rhett Smith 5 3-6 3 13. Totals 25 9-13 18 61

KEOTA -- Nolan Verstraete 0 0-0 1 0, Luke Hammen 5 2-2 3 13, Sam Sieren 0 0-0 0 0, Carson Sprouse 5 2-2 4 15, Wyatt Sieren 2 0-0 4 4, JD Stout 14 8-11 0 39, Brady Duwa 2 2-2 4 6, Bryce Greiner 0 0-0 1 0. Totals 28 14-17 17 77

Wapello;13;19;18;11;--;61

Keota;18;26;12;21;--;77

3-point goals -- Keota 7 (Sprouse 3, Stout 3, Hammen); Wapello 2 (Griffin 2). Total fouls -- Keota 17, Wapello 18.

Iowa postseason pairings

Class 1A District 8

Monday's games

Columbus Community at Winfield-Mount Union, 7 p.m.

Tri-County at Sigourney, 7 p.m.

Thursday's games

At WACO -- Columbus/Winfield-Mount Union winner vs. WACO, 7 p.m.

At Burlington -- New London vs. Wapello, 6:30 p.m.; Tri-County/Sigourney winner vs. Burlington Notre Dame, 8 p.m.

At Pekin -- Holy Trinity vs. Pekin, 7 p.m.

Class 2A District 9

Monday's games

At Durant -- Mid-Prairie vs. Wilton, 6:30 p.m.; Louisa-Muscatine vs. Durant, 8 p.m.

Thursday's games

At Camanche -- Durant/Louisa-Muscatine winner vs. Williamsburg, 6:30 p.m.; Mid-Prairie/Wilton winner vs. Camanche, 8 p.m.

Class 2A District 10

Monday's games

At Mediapolis -- Danville vs. Central Lee, 6:30 p.m.; West Liberty vs. Mediapolis, 8 p.m.

Thursday's games

At West Branch -- Mediapolis/West Liberty winner vs. West Branch, 7 p.m.

At West Burlington -- Danville/Central Lee winner vs. West Burlington, 7 p.m.

Class 4A Substate 2

Monday, Feb. 24

Bettendorf at Iowa City High, 7 p.m.

Muscatine at Davenport North, 7 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 28

Bettendorf/Iowa City High winner at Dubuque Senior, 7 p.m.

Muscatine/North winner at Cedar Rapids Prairie, 7 p.m.

Girls basketball

MAC standings

;;Conf;;Overall

;;W;L;W;L

North Scott;16;0;21;0

Davenport North;14;2;17;4

Bettendorf;11;5;14;7

Assumption;9;7;13;7

Muscatine;8;8;11;10

Davenport Central;6;10;9;11

Pleasant Valley;6;10;9;12

Davenport West;1;15;2;18

Clinton;1;15;2;19

Friday's results

North Scott 47, Muscatine 33

Bettendorf 49, Pleasant Valley 42

Davenport North 74, Davenport West 55

North Scott 47, Muscatine 33

MUSCATINE -- Zoey Long 1 0-0 0 2, Ashlyn McGinnis 0 0-0 0 0, Aricka Ramser 0 0-0 0 0, Grace Bode 3 0-0 1 6, Emma Zillig 2 1-2 0 5, Olivia Harmon 0 0-1 0 0, Emily Woepking 2 1-2 3 5, Rylie Moss 0 0-0 4 0, Avarie Eagle 3 2-2 3 9, Karly Ricketts 0 0-0 0 0, Meadow Freers 3 0-0 3 6. Totals 14 4-7 14 33.

NORTH SCOTT -- Presley Case 2 0-0 3 5, Reagan Schoening 1 0-0 1 2, Rachel Anderson 1 0-0 1 2, Brooke Kilburg 3 2-3 2 8, Cortaja Seales 0 0-0 0 0, Avery Woods 0 0-0 1 0, Sydney Happel 1 0-0 1 2, Tarynn Kuehl 1 0-0 0 2, Samantha Scott 2 0-1 0 5, Maddy Bender 0 0-0 1 0, Adriane Latham 0 1-2 0 1, Grace Boffeli 6 6-7 1 18, Alissa Bockenfeld 1 0-0 2 2. Totals 18 9-13 13 47.

Muscatine;6;8;10;9;--;33

North Scott;14;16;10;7;--;47

3-point goals -- Muscatine 1 (Eagle); North Scott 2 (Case, Scott). Total fouls -- Muscatine 14, North Scott 13.

Iowa postseason pairings

Class 2A Region 5

Today's games

Clayton Ridge (2-19) at Postville (3-16), 5 p.m.

North Cedar (1-20) at Durant (5-16), 5 p.m.

Tuesday's games

Clayton Ridge/Postville winner at Cascade (21-0), 7 p.m.

Alburnett (9-11) at Dyersville Beckman (8-13), 7 p.m.

North Cedar/Durant winner at Iowa City Regina (14-7), 7 p.m.

Northeast (11-10) at Bellevue (11-9), 7 p.m.

Class 2A Region 6

Today's games

Wilton (6-14) at Columbus (1-19), 5 p.m.

Cardinal (5-17) at Danville (8-13), 5 p.m.

Tuesday's games

Wilton/Columbus winner at West Branch (18-3), 7 p.m.

Wapello (14-5) at Pekin (12-6), 7 p.m.

Danville/Cardinal winner at Mediapolis (20-1), 7 p.m.

Louisa-Muscatine (11-9) at Van Buren (19-3), 7 p.m.

Class 3A Region 6

Today's games

Mid-Prairie (7-14) at West Liberty (17-4), 5 p.m.

Benton (13-8) at Williamsburg (7-14), 7 p.m.

PCM (9-12) at Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont (10-10), 5 p.m.

South Tama (1-20) at North Polk (16-5), 7 p.m.

Class 5A Region 8

Wednesday's game

Pleasant Valley (9-11) at Muscatine (11-9), 7 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 22

Davenport West (2-16) at Davenport North (16-4), 5 p.m.

Pleasant Valley/Muscatine winner at Cedar Rapids Prairie (17-3), 5 p.m.

Wrestling

Iowa district assignments

Today (all sites start at noon)

Class 3A

At Bettendorf -- Bettendorf, Burlington, Cedar Rapids Prairie, Clinton, Fort Madison, Muscatine, Pleasant Valley, West Burlington/Notre Dame

Class 2A

At Washington -- Assumption, Camanche, Central DeWitt, Columbus, Davis County, Fairfield, Keokuk, Mount Pleasant, Solon, Tipton, Washington, West Liberty

Class 1A

At Wilton -- Alburnett, Bellevue, Cascade, Central City, Durant, Iowa City Regina, Lisbon, Lone Tree, Louisa-Muscatine, Midland, North Cedar, Northeast, Wapello, West Branch, Wilton

0
0
0
0
0

Be the first to know

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Related to this story

Most Popular

  • Updated

Although it was only an eight-point game when Muscatine and North Scott went into their locker rooms for halftime Friday night, and the Muscat…

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

News Alerts

Breaking News