{{featured_button_text}}
Muscatine logo

MUSCATINE — More than 150 Muscatine High School seniors were awarded more than $300,000 in scholarships Wednesday night from local businesses, organizations and individuals at the annual Senior Awards Program at the high school.

Awards from the Local Scholarship application had previously not been announced to the students and six of the school's most prestigious activity awards were also presented. The MCC Foundation Award winners and Connections Scholarship winners were also recognized.

General Scholarships

American Bar Association Citizenship Awards: Dalton Belokopitovs, Elizabeth Richardson, Thomas LoBianco

Miles Beitz Educational Scholarship: Patrick Pendleton

Bishop Educational Trust MCC Scholarships: Kerilynn Battey, Carlos Lopez, Hunter Daniels, Jonah Koch, Alex Klein, Gabriela Rodriguez, Hunter Haller, Alina Laslo, Jacqueline Cruz, Stephanie Orellana, Rolando Garcia, Elise Shield, Sierra Long, Madison Kokemuller, Josie Raya, Katelyn Ragan

William Brendel Memorial Scholarship: Carlos Lopez

Kathy Brooker-Decker Memorial Scholarship: Sarah Schoer

Brant W. Bruhn Memorial Scholarship: Carson Borde

Micaela L. Brunson Memorial Scholarships: Carissa Johnson, Elizabeth Richardson, Destiny Williams

Manuel T. Cadena Scholarship: Trinity Christy

Class of 1953 Scholarship: Katherine Nelson

Class of 1956 Scholarships: Haley Jarrett, Broderick Larsen

Class of 1974 Scholarship: Kayla Scholz

Class of 1978 Scholarship: Logan Gray

Class of 1984 Scholarship: Vada Fridley

Max A. Collins Scholarship: Justin Hughes

Colorado PTO Scholarships: Elizabeth Keck, Mateo Rangel

Community Foundation of Greater Muscatine and MCSF Volunteer Scholarships: Gracie Brossart, William Zillig

Pat Coss Memorial Scholarship: Karissa Burton

Daughters of the American Revolution: Alondra DeLeon, Brandon Reade

Dianne Dalbey Memorial Scholarships: Kailynn Avis, Karrington Sheppeard

Ellen Fessler Memorial Scholarships: Hunter Daniels, Morgan Hage, Hunter Holler

FNB-Everfi Scholarship: Kaylie Reynolds

Fosholt Engineering Scholarship: Kaitlyn Cawiezell

Larry Fullington Memorial Scholarship: Gabriel Mulder

Garfield/Franklin PTO Scholarships: Carson Orr, Rolando Garcia, Jana Raymond

Gerald Garvin Memorial Scholarship: Elise Shield

Grant PTO Scholarships: Vada Fridley, Haley Jarrett, Alicia Johnson

Graciela (Coca) V. Page Memorial Scholarship: Gabriela Rodriguez

Hall of Honor Scholarship: Kendra Eller

Virginia Hanson Memorial Scholarship: Hunter Haller

Harry and Nellie B. Griffith Memorial Scholarship: Raegyn Hodgell-Niles

Bruce C. Heezen Memorial Scholarships: Nikole Molina, Mateo Rangel

H.J. Heinz Scholarship: Nathan Diercks

Robert P. Herwig Scholarship: Alys Burns

HNI Scholarships: Jessica Ahluwalia, Nathan Diercks, Aaron Doyle, Annie Hight, Hannah Leabhart, Drew Logel, Sierra Long, Chasey Sedam, Natalie Trego

Iowa Elks Association Scholarship: Emma Wagner

Jefferson PTO Scholarships: Vizveidi Ruiz, Morgan Hage

Jefferson Culture Fair Scholarship: Ethan Sherer

Jostens Senior Announcement Scholarship: Trinity Christy

Jim and Arlene Kaeding Memorial Scholarship: Gabriela Rodriguez

Kiwanis Club E. Herbert Carlson/Harold Ogilvie Sr. Scholarship: Jeremiah Daniels

Kiwanis Club Henry Miller Sr. Memorial Scholarship: Jacqueline Cruz

Krieger Food/Nutrition/Nursing Scholarship: Sarah Haas

Krieger Technical Scholarship: Keaton Kurriger

League of Women Voters Scholarship: Danielle Carias

Lettenberger Scholarship: Sarah Schoer

Virginia Lorimor Scholarship: Emerson Smith

Stephen Luth Scholarship: Julia Moravec

Madison PTO Scholarships: Kaitlyn Cawiezell, Owen Hazelwood-Beard

Master Gardeners Scholarship: Alexus Donath

Manta Rays Swim Team Scholarships: Sarah Schoer, Carson Orr

MARSPA Scholarship: Hunter Daniels

Harold & Corrine Marx Scholarship: Jacob Liegois

Elaine May/YMCA Scholarship: Owen Hazelwood-Beard

You have free articles remaining.

Become a Member

McKinley PTO Scholarships: Jeremiah Daniels, Ezekiel Ellis, Elise Shield, Natalie Trego

Mente/FCA Scholarship: Julia Moravec

Fred Messenger Scholarships: Allison Orr, Hailey Kemper

Michael's Educational Trust Scholarships: Emily Compton, Alondra DeLeon, Alexus Donath, Diamond McGee, Keaton Kurriger, Karrington Sheppeard

Midwest Technical High School Scholarships: Garrett Cook, Jacob Liegois, Maria Ramos

Mock Trial Scholarship: Seery Awbrey

Jill Moravec Memorial Band Booster Scholarship: Rolando Garcia

Mulberry PTO Scholarships: Trinity Christy, Tyler Moeller, Tanner Niehaus

Muscatine Band Booster Scholarship: Justin Hughes, Elizabeth Hurlbut

Muscatine Community School Foundation General Scholarships: Brandon Reade, Aaron Stern

Muscatine County Sheriff's Patrol Scholarships: Emily Compton, Jonah Koch

Muscatine Education Association Scholarships: Carissa Johnson, Aaron Stern

Muscatine Power & Water Scholarships: Kaitlyn Cawiezell, Chasey Sedam

Muscatine Soil & Water-Kirchner Scholarships: Alexus Donath, Hannah Spies

Robert Nietzel Scholarship: Therese Rauenbuehler

Non Emergency Medical Transport Scholarship: Kailynn Avis

Jeanette Phillips/Crossroads Scholarship: Gracie Brossart

Maurice and Donna Reed Scholarship: Tanner Niehaus

Roach Business Scholarship: Blain Long

Roach Scholarships: Kaylei Fear, Drew Logel

Bernadette M. Rohling Memorial Scholarships: Alys Burns, Annie Hight, Alicia Johnson, Tory Thompson

Illeen M. Rohling Memorial Scholarships: Faith Bernard, Carissa Johnson, Destiny Williams

Paul C. Rohling Memorial Scholarships: Sierra Long, Tyler Moeller, Hannah Spies

Ronald C. Rohling Scholarships: Rolando Garcia, Odysseus Orr

Ruth Scholarship: Bria Holthe

Ruthenberg Memorial Scholarship: Natalie Trego

Eric T. Schepers Scholarship: Ezekiel Ellis

Saints Mary and Mathias Home and School Association Scholarships: Therese Rauenbuehler, Sarah Schoer

Matthew Seligman Scholarships: Carson Borde, Kayla Scholz

Shepard/Schmelzer Scholarship: Kaitlyn Cawiezell

William Stamler Scholarship: Elizabeth Keck

T.T.T. Chapter DV Scholarship: Sarah Haas

T.T.T. Chapter M Scholarship: Riley Carpenter

T.T.T. Chapter GO Scholarships: Bailey Fuhlman, Stephanie Orellana, Maria Ramos

Temp Associates Scholarships: Kaitlyn Cawiezell, Brighton Kraft, Tyler Moeller, Natalie Trego

Roberta Sue Thacker Scholarship: Ethan Sherer

Three Rivers Delta-Delta Waterfowl Scholarships: Tyler Moeller, Hannah Spies

Robert W. & Dorothy M. Toborg Scholarships: Anthony Nietzel, Sarah Schoer

Marilyn and Anton Tometich Scholarship: Kayla Scholz

Toyota of Muscatine Scholarship: Anthony Nietzel

Elvira Trevarthen Scholarships: Elizabeth Hurlbut

Vision Center, PC Scholarship: Jonah Koch

Dr. Russell N. Ward Scholarship: Vizveidi Ruiz

Ed Ware Memorial Scholarship: Carson Orr

Washington PTO Scholarships: Emily Compton, Raegyn Hodgell-Niles, Alina Laslo, Alex Klein

Dr. John A. Watson Memorial Scholarship: Madison Kokemuller

Julia Wojtecki Memorial Scholarship: Jessica Ahluwalia

Theodora Zorich Memorial Scholarship: Morgan Hage

Awards

AAUW Award: Vada Fridley

Masterson Cup: Tanner Niehaus

Bernie Saggau Award: Thomas LoBianco

L.A. Schnack Award: Shane Mathias

Jan Severson Award: Haley Jarrett, Brennan Broders

Homer Weis Award: Haley Jarrett

Get News Alerts delivered directly to you.

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.
1
0
0
0
0

Load comments