{{featured_button_text}}

Boys cross country

Early Bird

At Iowa Mennonite School, Kalona

5,000 meters

Team results: 1. Iowa City High 29; 2. Muscatine 51; 3. Cedar Rapids Jefferson 93; 4. Wapello 147; 5. Highland 163; 6. Washington 175; 7. Winfield-Mt. Union 185; 8. English Valleys 219; 9. Montezuma 219; 10. Alburnett 231.

Top 5 individuals -- 1. Alex Bautista (MUS) 17:19; 2. Matthew Dodge (ICH) 17:34; 3. Tyler Olson (MUS) 17:42; 4. Keiffer Sexton (HIGH) 17:43; 5. Tom McDowell (ICH) 17:44.

MUS (51) -- 1. Bautista 17:19; 3. Olson 17:42; 8. Kyle Hoffman 18:03; 10. Garrett Dolan 18:15; 32. Andy Townsend 20:06; 33. Ian Hilbrandt 20:10; 35. Josh Larry 20:14.

WAP (147) -- 27. Dylan Maine 19:30; 29. Trace Howard 19:38; 30. Brady Royal 19:51; 36. Jacob Ewart 20:18; 37. Ian Poe 20:24; 42. Jose Caro 20:57; 45. Armando Osornio 21:17.

Louisa-Muscatine Invitational

At Langwood Education Center, Wapello

5,000 meters

Team results: 1. Louisa-Muscatine 33; 2. Central Lee 60; 3. Wilton 60; 4. West Liberty 65.

L-M (33) -- 1. Ben Chapman 18:56; 3. Jon Van Sickle 19:48; 5. Davis Hunter 20:23; 9. Brandon Wilson 21:14; 15. Dylan Lawrence 22:13; 18. Landon Walsh 22:19.

Wilton (60) -- 2. Will Ball 19:04; 8. Noah Brown 20:38; 14. Cole Rabedeaux 22:10; 17. Isaac Hunter 22:17; 19. Jake Said 22:34; 22. Riley Allen 23:04; 23. Nathaniel Fagner 25:05.

West Liberty (65) -- 6. Marco Tena 20:25; 7. Juan Malagon 20:28; 10. Austin Goddard 21:31; 16. Kane Newsom 22:14; 26. Jack Baker 31:49.

Girls cross country

Early Bird

At Iowa Mennonite School, Kalona

5,000 meters

Team results -- 1. Muscatine 20; 2. Cedar Rapids Jefferson 47; 3. Iowa City High 65; 4. Washington 131; 5. Lone Tree 137; 6. Wapello 153; 7. Montezuma 176.

Top 5 individuals -- 1. Brina Kraft (MUS) 20:28; 2. Meredith Koenigseld (CRJ) 20:49; 3. Danielle Roos (MUS) 21:00; 4. Regan France (MUS) 21:06; 5. Larkin Chapman (MUS) 21:08.

MUS (20) --1. Kraft 20:28; 3. Roos 21:00; 4. France 21:06; 5. Chapman 21:08; 7. Mariah Morter 21:26; 9. Emmie Smith 21:58.

WAP (153) -- 24. Makayla Murphy 25:14; 27. Emma Reid 25:39; 39. Sierra Boysen 27:13; 51. Maliree Reid 30:04; 54. Tori Wilson 32:33; 58. Maggie Peterson 34:46.

Louisa-Muscatine Invitational

At Langwood Education Center

5,000 meters

Team standings: 1. Wilton 20.

Wilton (20) -- 1. Kaylee Ford 22:01; 2. Hannah Christensen 23:51; 4. Alex Reifert 25:03; 6. Jessie Kokjohn 26:10; 9. Caitlin Berggren 29:56.

West Liberty (NTS) -- 5. Jessica Crook 25:08; 8. Nixsia Melchor 28:59.

L-M (NTS) -- 3. Allison Steahr 24:02.

Girls swimming

Bettendorf 105, Muscatine 79

200 medley relay -- 1. Bettendorf (Alexis Larson, Saige Ohlensehlen, Anna Wall, Shannon Carney) 1:57.41; 2. Bettendorf (Tia Robinson, Lauren Tumey, Kayli Whitcanack, Lauren Roemer) 2:02.38; 3. Muscatine (Samara Perkins, Rachel Schoer, Erin Goss, Alexis Hagen) 2:15.63.

200 freestyle -- 1. Sarah Schemmel (Mus) 1:52.49; 2. Alexis Beine (Bett) 2:09.00; 3. Lauren Roemer (Bett) 2:15.65.

200 IM -- 1. Victoria Roth (Mus) 2:19.63; 2. Lauren Tumey (Bett); 3. Jaelynn Klein (Mus) 2:32.37.

50 freestyle -- 1. Alexis Hagen (Mus) 25.78; 2. Emily Vandewiele (Bett) 25.88; 3. Hena Hassan (Bett) 26.42.

1-meter diving -- 1. Jaycie Klein (Mus) 260.80; 2. Ashley Lammers (Bett) 161.15; 3. Kayleigh Mason (Bett) 137.70.

100 butterfly -- 1. Sarah Schemmel (Mus) 57.04; 2. Saige Ohlensehlen (Bett) 1:04.03; 3. Erin Goss (Mus) 1:09.65.

100 freestyle -- 1. Shannon Carney (Bett) 55.46; 2. Lauren Roemer (Bett) 59.69; 3. Kayli Whitcanack (Bett) 1:01.82.

500 freestyle -- 1. Victoria Roth (Mus) 5:36.25; 2. Saige Ohlensehlen (Bett) 5:53.73; 3. Anna Wall (Bett) 5:54.30.

200 freestyle relay -- 1. Muscatine (Sarah Schemmel, Alexis Hagen, Victoria Roth, Jaelynn Klein) 1:43.18; 2. Bettendorf (Emily Vandewiele, Tia Robinson, Hena Hassan, Alexis Beine) 1:43.27; 3. Bettendorf (Hannah Luppen, G. Markovich, Hannah Hichborn, Sarah Lammers) 1:54.73.

100 backstroke -- 1. Shannon Carney (Bett) 1:05.90; 2. Samara Perkins (Mus) 1:07.63; 3. Allie Nietzel (Mus) 1:11.22.

100 breaststroke -- 1. Saige Ohlensehlen (Bett) 1:10.82; 2. Tia Robinson (Bett) 1:18.69; 3. Emily Vandewiele (Bett) 1:20.44.

400 freestyle relay -- 1. Muscatine (Sarah Schemmel, Victoria Roth, Alexis Hagen, Jaelynn Klein) 3:54.57; 2. Bettendorf (Hena Hassan, Anna Wall, Alexis Larson, Tia Robinson) 4:02.25; 3. Bettendorf (Annie Robinson, Kayli Whitcanack, Lauren Tumey, Lauren Roemer) 4:04.83.

Volleyball

Davenport Central 26-25-25, Muscatine 24-20-17

Kills -- Central, Kalynn Roberts 7, Tenesha Hawkins 7, Destinee Shelton 6; Muscatine, Carly Bates 6, Jacelyn Daniels 3, Mallory Orr 2. Assists -- Central, Kami Knutsen 11, Lexi Sweeney 9; Muscatine, Emma Harden 11. Aces -- Central, Knutsen 2, Maddie Gowey; Muscatine, Amanda Doyle, Bates. Digs -- Central, Sarah Hegetschweiler 13, Gowey 12, Shelton 12; Muscatine, Katie Ortiz 10, Erika Eller 10. Blocks -- Central, Roberts 3, Hawkins 2; Muscatine, Bates 3, Eller 2.

Wapello tournament

Wilton 21-21, Columbus Community 15-19

Wapello 21-21, Harmony 9-11

Wilton 23-21, Washington 21-9

Wapello 21-21, Keota 12-12

Central Lee 21-16-15, Columbus Community 19-21-8

Wilton 21-21, Central Lee 16-15

Wapello 21-21, English Valleys 9-12

Washington 21-21, Columbus Community 2-16

Wilton 25-25, Wapello 18-22

(Wapello totals only)

Kills -- Wapello, Mariah Mitchell 20, Karlee Carey 14, Mattie Smith 12, Alexis Talbott 11, Tiffany Parsons 3. Assists -- Wapello, Jena Gerot 40, Addisyn Lolling 18. Digs -- Wapello, Carey 20, Gerot 13, Smith 12, Lolling 12, Hannah Stewart 11, Kirsten Hank 10, Kiley Schrader 8, Kaley Schrader 2. Blocks -- Wapello, Mitchell 6, Parsons 4, Talbott 4, Carey 1. Aces -- Wapello, Smith 12, Gerot 5, Carey 3, Hank 3, Stewart 1.

Record: Wapello 5-2.

Get in the game with our Prep Sports Newsletter

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.
0
0
0
0
0